For a longer time extensions ought to be accredited by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). The course of action of implementing for one particular can give you a bit of a grace period although they take into consideration it. It’s vital to take note that if you remain in the state illegally further than the period of your visa, you may possibly experience fines, deportation and/or up to five many years in prison.

Visa conversions and extensions are handled by the MHA only amongst ten A.M. and noon, Monday to Friday. The handle for the key business office is Foreigners’ Division, MHA, Lok Nayak Bhawan, Khan Sector, New Delhi. If you want to adjust your visa status from one particular category to another, you should really go in individual to the business office. In situation of really serious health issues, you can ship a representative. If you are not in Delhi, go to the closest Foreigners’ Registration Office environment (FRO), which will ahead your situation to the MHA for approval. Applications for extensions or conversions should really be made a number of months prior to your present visa expires, if doable.

In standard, you cannot adjust the category of your visa although you are in India e.g., if you are in India on a Vacationer Visa, you cannot just make a decision to take up a occupation. In these a situation, you have to go back to your have state to apply for a new visa. The MHA does have the authority to give you a distinctive visa if there are remarkable instances, but they hardly ever do it.

PIO Playing cards and OCI Standing- If your mothers and fathers, grandparents or good-grandparents were Indian nationals, or if you are the spouse of an Indian citizen or PIO, or if you at the time held an India passport, you can get a PIO (Particular person of Indian Origin) Card that is valid for 15 many years. This card enables visa-absolutely free entry to PIOs residing abroad, but you do have to sign-up if you remain more than 180 days.

There is also a status referred to as Abroad Citizenship of India (OCI) that is available to PIOs or other individuals who possibly are or were suitable for Indian citizenship at a sure time. This is not twin citizenship. Fairly, it’s basically a long lasting visa that enables you to come and go as you would like and to remain as extensive as you like without the need of registering. It gives you most of the privileges appreciated by Indian citizens, besides that you cannot vote, invest in agricultural land, or hold sure general public workplaces.

Exit Visa- If your passport is dropped or stolen you have long gone to the FRRO so you can get your visa transferred to the new passport. Or you can get an Exit Visa, which will allow you a sure range of days in which to depart the state legally. With out one particular or the other, you won’t be in a position to depart India. To get an Exit Visa, you want to present your new passport, a letter from your embassy offering details of the dropped or stolen passport, and the first law enforcement report, as properly as evidence of date of entry into India (i.e., your boarding go, a letter from the airline on which you arrived verifying date and spot for your arrival in India, or a photocopy of your visa and entry stamp).

Unique Permits- In get to visit sure restricted or secured parts, which includes the Andaman Islands, Lakshadweep, areas of Ladakh, and some of the Northeastern States, you will want a special permit. Some permits (excluding Interior Line permits for border parts of Ladakh, which take only a day) may possibly take a 7 days or two to get, so you should really apply properly in advance. You can get permits come Sikkim from embassies and consulates abroad prior to you come, or the Foreigners’ Registration Places of work in India, and in Darjeeling and Siliguri, as properly as at sure main airports.

l